Monday, April 16, 2007

Crap corner

Hey why not buy yourself a bunch of corner lots? This way, you can abuse the zoning code and build something that fills up practically the entire space. While this colossal crap was being constructed, a stop work order was put in place for FAILURE TO PROVIDE APPROVED PLANS AT PREMISES AT TIME OF INSPECTION. Also busted for FAILURE TO POST CONTRACTOR'S SIGN. JC Contracting "of Woodside" is notorious for these type of things.
Residents have been parking commercial vehicles on the property illegally. Apparently this has been going on for quite some time...
The crudely made sign hung on the fence is the cherry on top of the crap. Hey folks, here's what the rest of the neighborhood has to look forward to.

4 comments:

rob said...

You're right. For years, this guy has been parking commercial vehicles on this property. Every once in a while, someone calls it in, and he gets a summons. The total amount of fines? About $6,000. Now, that may sound like a lot, but, even if that was over the course of only one year (which it ain't, this is over five or six years, at least), that's a bargain compared to what it would cost him to park several commercial vans/trucks in a year.

Just a cost of doing business. I'd like to see this called in to 311 again. Hit him up so the fines exceed what it would cost him in legitimate parking fees.

Who wants to call it in?

Anonymous said...

I see the truck can't even fit in the alloted parking space and is sticking out past the gates which can't close.

Isn't blocking the sidewalk, even a little, illegal?

Yeah....but DOT isn't gonna do a damn thing about it!

Anonymous said...

wE HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM IN SOUTH OZONE PARK ONE GUY, HAS 3 VANS AND
HAS THE NERVE TO PARK IN FRONT OF
3 DIFFERENT HOMES IN THE BLOCK, WE'VE CALLED ALSO BUT HE STILL DOES
IT AND I AM DAMN TIRED OF IT.

rob said...

If they're commercial vehicles, call 311 every night, right at 9:00 PM, to report them. Take note of the complaint numbers. Commercial vehicles may not park on public streets after 9:00 PM. The only exceptions are vehicles that work on heating/oil systems, and "public utility" vehicles, which could possibly mean a truck that is subcontracted by a cable or satellite installation/service company. Either way, call them in.

If they're not commercial vehicles, well, you're SOL. You have a rude neighbor, nothing more.