Monday, January 4, 2010

Whitestone annexed by the Bronx

Surprise! You folks in Whitestone woke up this morning as part of a new borough. You also have migrated to the other side of Long Island Sound.

It must be true as it was printed in the paper of record.

11 comments:

Anonymous said...

is it not of interest that one burial ground lists the names of it's occupants and total graves,while the other burial ground has no names and the print news reports "over 1000","500 to 1000" and the location plaque
reads "500". what is the correct number?
who did this calculating and research?

the other local queens "TIMES" might be embellishing?
historical sites should have accurate data.

Babs said...

The article was most probably written by an immigrant - definitely NOT a native New Yorker anyway.

Whitestone's property values will take a nose dive DOWN with that typo.

primadonna said...

No. Way.

Hell Gate Kid said...

They fell asleep as contented citizens of Whitestone, and awoke under the grey dawn of New Bronx.

Anonymous said...

The article is about picking a good cemetery in NYC. I think the author wanted to give the part of the Bronx where St. Raymond's is located a name, so he picked "Whitestone" because it's in the shadow of the Whitestone bridge, not realizing that the bridge is named after its Queens side.

It's not a hard news story, but a fluffy web-only slideshow. I doubt property values will "take a nosedive" because of this typo, Babs. I also like how you assume the author is an immigrant. He is actually a second generation Italian-American. He's a good writer who talks a lot about his father's experience of climbing up the American corporate ladder in the 1950s as the son of immigrants. So maybe his geography is a little off. Shoot him.

Babs said...

Anonymus said: "I doubt property values will "take a nosedive" because of this typo, Babs"

it was a JOKE - I thought that would be obvious . . . .

AND it does NOT matter if a story in print media is "fluffy" or "hard news" - ACCURACY is expected.

How I "assumed he was an immigrant" is OBVIOUS as well - EVERYONE who is not should be (and most of time IS) well aware of the different areas of Queens - if that person is a New Yorker of course.

Since he IS a native then he should be embarrassed by his error - if he is NOT - he's in the wrong business.

Anonymous said...

The kind of rep that Queens has as of late, even the Bronx is a step up.

Anonymous said...

With a cover price of $5.00 from this newspaper and with the "New York" included in its name, you get Whitestone relocated to the Bronx. Consider how many people surely saw this copy before it was printed and did not know, or did not care to correct it. It is no surprise that it is a matter of "when" and not "if" the Times closes for good. If they can get this wrong, how much more of their "Metropolitan" reporting is defective?

Sergey Kadinsky said...

Funny thing is that this NY Times reporter is not some Midwestern transplant who went to Columbia, scored an internship, and got a Times job.

He actually lived in this city for much of his life. He ought to have known better.

Anonymous said...

you know when you click it, it says thorgsneck not whitestone

Queens Crapper said...

You know, when you read the correction at the bottom, they admit the original was incorrect. That's why I take screenshots.