Tuesday, May 27, 2014

Safety fail on Eliot Avenue

This seems like a trip and fall waiting to happen here at the corner of 60th Place and Eliot Avenue. I suppose we taxpayers paid through the nose for the purchase and installation of these safety devices, and are now also on the hook for repairing the damage left in their wake. So here we go:

Service Request #: C1-1-972691391
Date Submitted: 05/24/14 1:38:09 PM
Request Type: Sidewalk Condition
Details: Pedestrian Ramp Defective
Thank you for contacting New York City 311. Your Service Request has been sent to the Department of Transportation for action.


Anonymous said...

Call 311 back in a couple of weeks and I guarantee you that you are told that your service request # does NOT exist in their system. Until we fix or get rid of this waste of money, nothing will function in this city.

Anonymous said...

Those pads wear away after just a few years, especially due to salt corrosion . They are slippery when wet. I thought these crosswalk pads were somehow connected to the timing of traffic lights. A traffic light could detect someone waiting to cross. But I don't think that's the case.
Couldn't imagine the upkeep of such a system. Anyway, installation of each pad costs $14,000! What a waste.

Queens Crapper said...

There's no traffic signal here. I believe they have those bumpy pads to alert the blind that they are approaching a street.

Anonymous said...

Similar to the worn-down strips the MTA has along the edge of each subway station platform. What a waste!

Anonymous said...

"...those bumpy pads to alert the blind that they are approaching a street."

Perhaps. However most who are blind are very aware of their footing and the sidewalk contains a cutout to the street and they would feel that decline as they approached.

BTW, the pad was probably destroyed during the winter by some sort of snow plow.

Anonymous said...

Ahhh but right now this city is only concerned about affordable housing! Let everything else rot???